Search

ETD Volume - September 2026

23 October 2026

Introducing the ETD Tracker:

Please note that the data on futures and options volume and open interest does not include event contracts listed on B3, CME Group, North American Derivative Exchange and Crypto.com. We have excluded these contracts due to their very small notional value and highly variable duration. We are exploring ways to track trading activity in event markets and anticipate offering that data to FIA members in the future.

Highlights from September 2026: 

Worldwide volume of exchange-traded derivatives reached 12.65 billion contracts in September. This increased 16.7% from August 2026 and increased 16.7% from September 2025.

Options growth has picked up. Global trading of options reached 8.9 billion contracts in September, up by more than 9% from last year, with most of that growth taking place in the Asia-Pacific region.

Global trading of futures reached 3.75 billion contracts in September, up 38.8% from the same month last year.

On a year-to-date basis, volume through the first nine months of the year was 112.06 billion contracts, up 31.2% from the first nine months of 2025. The majority of that increase came from equity contracts.

Total options volume for the year so far was 82.9 billion contracts, up 32.2% from the previous year. Total futures volume was 29.16 billion contracts in 2026 so far, up 28.3% from 2025.

Total open interest at the end of September was 1.77 billion contracts. The September total was up 1.5% from August 2026 and up 14% from a year ago.

This month’s data on futures and options trading is accessible in two formats: a spreadsheet accessible through the link below and a set of interactive visualizations called the FIA ETD Tracker. The ETD Tracker consists of interactive visualizations on the FIA website that allow users to view data on volume and open interest, with filters based on year and month, region and jurisdiction, asset group and type of product. The ETD Tracker also includes visualizations that rank exchanges by total volume in the latest month and year to date as well as open interest in the latest month. Click here to access the ETD Tracker.

Note: The sheets Raw Data, Raw Data - Alternative, Volume Revision and Correction, OI Revision and Correction, and Additions to Historical Data, will no longer be included in the volume report released on the FIA website. To receive these sheets or any of the data contained in them, reach out to data@fia.org.


2026 September ETD Volume
 FuturesOptionsTotalM/MY/Y
Asia-Pacific1,319,281,0716,445,239,6817,764,520,75214.2%10.6%
North America822,053,2271,725,124,0452,547,177,27210.8%23.8%
Latin America553,721,801623,015,0061,176,736,80716.0%19.1%
Other607,679,34911,823,063619,502,41249.0%51.0%
Europe445,392,51099,777,284545,169,79472.8%47.1%
Grand Total3,748,127,9588,904,979,07912,653,107,03716.7%16.7%
M/M20.3%15.2%16.7%  
Y/Y38.8%9.3%16.7%  

Asset Class
 January to September
 20252026Change
Futures and Options   
Agriculture2,267,230,8902,595,359,97614.5%
Currencies1,443,428,8151,564,929,6108.4%
Energy2,747,576,0764,780,709,45874.0%
Equity68,160,810,66488,814,145,65130.3%
Interest Rates5,403,021,4746,440,182,73119.2%
Metals2,606,161,8853,155,312,41321.1%
Other2,799,220,0454,708,920,64668.2%
Grand Total85,427,449,849112,059,560,48531.2%

Region
 January to September
 20252026Change
Futures and Options   
Asia-Pacific54,289,049,10773,693,489,06235.7%
Europe3,323,747,5343,965,326,58619.3%
Latin America8,233,669,5919,556,605,61916.1%
North America17,052,412,10720,796,365,16122.0%
Other2,528,571,5104,047,774,05760.1%
Grand Total85,427,449,849112,059,560,48531.2%

2026 ETD Volume Reports

DOWNLOAD REPORT